Cloud FAQ

Answers to the questions buyers ask about cloud accounts, credits, quotas, billing and each of the eighteen providers. Filter by provider or search.

100 questions across 19 categories

100 questions

General questions

What is a cloud account, in plain terms?

A cloud account is the identity and billing container a provider gives you so you can create resources. It holds three things: a login identity (a root user, owner or tenancy administrator), a billing profile with a payment method and any credits, and the resources you provision, such as virtual machines, storage, networks and managed databases.

Everything you launch is tied to that account, and so are its quotas, invoices and terms-of-service obligations. Owning one means you are responsible for security configuration, cost monitoring and compliance with the provider’s rules. For a longer walkthrough, read what is a cloud account, and see how the pieces fit together in how cloud accounts work.

How do cloud credits work and when do they expire?

Credits are a promotional or prepaid balance the provider applies to eligible charges before it bills your payment method. They work as a draw-down pool: usage reduces the balance, and once it reaches zero the account continues at standard pay-as-you-go rates if a payment method is attached.

Every credit comes with terms. Most have an expiry date, many exclude marketplace purchases, support plans or certain specialized services, and some are limited to specific products. Before relying on a balance, check the remaining amount, the validity window and the coverage rules in the billing console. Listed options on this marketplace name the balance, for example the Azure $1k Credit Account, but the provider’s own terms govern how it can be spent. See how cloud credits work across providers.

What does vCPU mean on a cloud account option?

A vCPU is a virtual CPU, the unit providers use to size compute instances and to cap how much compute an account may run at once. On a listing such as AWS vCPU32, the number refers to a compute quota: the account is described as approved to run up to that many vCPUs of on-demand instances in a region, not a single 32-core server.

Quotas apply per region and often per instance family, so an account with a high general limit may still have a low or zero GPU limit. Always confirm current values in the provider’s quota console. The guide on vCPU limits and service quotas explains how these systems work, and vCPU quota accounts compared looks at the AWS and OVH options side by side.

What is the difference between pay-as-you-go and prepaid or credit billing on a cloud account?

Pay-as-you-go means the provider meters what you use, by the second, hour or gigabyte-month, and bills the attached payment method afterwards, usually monthly. Prepaid or credit billing means a balance is loaded first and consumption is deducted from it; your card is only charged once the balance is gone or for anything the credits do not cover.

The listed Azure Pay-As-you-Go Account is an example of the first model, while options such as the Google Cloud Prepaid $300 Credit Account represent the second. Neither is universally better: credits suit bounded experiments, while pay-as-you-go suits production workloads with a valid payment method and budgets in place. Compare the two in pay-as-you-go accounts vs credit accounts.

What should I check before using any cloud account I have acquired?

Start with five checks. Billing: confirm which model applies, whether a payment method is attached, and the exact remaining credit balance and expiry. Quotas: look up the compute, storage and GPU limits in the regions you plan to use. Regions: verify the services you need are available where your users or data must sit. Terms of service: read the provider’s rules on account use, acceptable use and ownership so you can operate within them. Existing state: list every resource, user, key and app already present.

Only then attach your own budgets and alerts. The requirements checklist covers what to have ready, and cost control for new cloud accounts covers the alerts.

How do I keep a cloud account secure once I have access?

Treat the account as a high-value target from day one. Change the password on the root or owner identity, enable multi-factor authentication, and update the recovery email and phone to contacts you control. Rotate every API key, access token and SSH key you did not create, and remove unknown users, roles, service principals and connected apps.

Then apply least privilege: do daily work from a limited user, not the root identity, and review permissions regularly. Restrict network exposure with firewalls or security groups, turn on activity logging, and set billing alerts so unusual spend is noticed quickly. Our security baseline after receiving cloud credentials walks through these steps in order, and rotating API keys and access tokens covers the rotation procedure.

What are service quotas and why do new cloud accounts start with such low limits?

Service quotas, which some providers still call limits, are caps on how much of each service an account may use: concurrent instances, vCPUs per region, GPU units, IP addresses, cluster counts and so on. New accounts start with conservative defaults because providers use them to control fraud, protect shared capacity and contain the damage from a compromised or runaway account.

Raising a quota usually means a support request, and approval can take time or be declined for accounts with little billing history. That is why some listed options describe an account by its limit, such as the Digital Ocean 10 Droplet Account or AWS vCPU32. Read why new cloud accounts start small for the mechanics.

How should a cloud account be managed after a legitimate transfer of ownership?

Handle a handover as an operational change, not a password swap. First confirm the transfer is permitted under the provider’s terms and, where a documented process exists (such as changing billing ownership), use it rather than informal credential sharing. Then update the account contacts, recovery methods and payment details to the new owner, rotate all credentials and keys, and review users, roles and integrations.

Record who owns the account, when control changed, and which regions and resources are in use. Finally, check the billing state so no invoice or credit expiry is missed. The cloud account handover checklist lists each step, and account recovery considerations explains why recovery contacts matter.

How does Buy Cloud Now list options and prices, and who do I contact with a question?

Buy Cloud Now is an independent marketplace that lists cloud accounts for 18 providers. It is not affiliated with, or an official partner or reseller of, any of them. Each product page, such as Buy AWS Account or Buy Azure Account, lists named options with a USD price, for example the Azure Student $100 Credit Account at $25. Option names are kept exactly as listed, which is why some read unusually, such as “Free Trail”.

A few options carry no fixed price and instead say “Get Latest Price on Telegram”, as the AWS Old vCPU32/64/128/256/512 Account does. Questions about a listing go through the contact details published on the site. Browse every provider on all cloud providers at a glance or jump to a provider on the Cloud FAQ.

Is multi-cloud necessary for a small team?

Usually not. Most small teams run well on a single primary provider, and adding a second one multiplies the work: two identity systems, two billing consoles, two sets of quotas, two security baselines and two skill sets to maintain.

Multi-cloud earns its complexity only with a concrete reason, such as a service that exists on one platform, a data-residency rule that requires a specific region, a client who mandates a particular provider, or a resilience requirement a single vendor cannot meet. If you do need a second account, keep it scoped to that one purpose and document why it exists. Read multi-cloud: when it makes sense and hyperscale or developer-focused cloud before deciding.

AWS questions

Buy AWS Account
What is AWS and why do teams look for an AWS account on a marketplace?

Amazon Web Services is the cloud platform behind EC2 virtual machines, S3 object storage, Lambda serverless functions, managed databases and Amazon Bedrock for foundation models, among hundreds of other services. Teams choose it for service breadth, global infrastructure, mature tooling and the large pool of engineers who already know it.

People look at the Buy AWS Account listings when direct sign-up hits friction: verification steps that fail in some regions, default quotas too low for compute-heavy or GPU work, ineligibility for official startup credit programs, or a wish for fully separate billing ownership for a client project. Every account still runs under the AWS Customer Agreement. See the Buy AWS Account page and the AWS vs Azure vs Google Cloud comparison.

What are the different AWS account options listed and how much do they cost?

The Buy AWS Account page lists four families. Basic: AWS Free Trail at $25. Compute quota: AWS vCPU32 at $40 and AWS vCPU32 With CloudFront Enable at $45, plus the AWS Old vCPU32/64/128/256/512 Account, which shows “Get Latest Price on Telegram” instead of a fixed price.

AI-oriented: AWS Kiro Account at $170, AWS 10RPM vCPU5 Account at $90, AWS 50RPM vCPU5 Account at $120, AWS vCPU512 10K RPM Bedrock Account at $4500 and AWS vCPU1024 10K RPM Bedrock Account at $12500. Credit: AWS $1K Credit Account at $220, AWS $5K Credit Account at $950, AWS $10K Credit Account at $2200, AWS $25K Credit Account at $4500 and AWS $100K Credit Account at $16500. AWS account types explained maps each family to a use case; see the Buy AWS Account page.

What should I check in the AWS console before relying on an AWS credit account?

Open Billing and Cost Management first. Confirm the remaining credit balance, its expiration date and which services it covers; AWS credits usually apply to consumption charges but can exclude Marketplace purchases, support plans and some reserved-capacity products. Check whether the account is still on the free plan or has moved to a paid plan, and attach a valid payment method so resources are not restricted when the balance reaches zero.

Next open Service Quotas and check EC2 vCPU limits per region and instance family, especially the G and P GPU families, which often start at zero. Finally, review the AWS Customer Agreement, which contains language on account transfers, so you understand your obligations. Listings are on the Buy AWS Account page; AWS credits: how they apply goes deeper.

What do RPM and vCPU mean on the AWS Bedrock account options?

Amazon Bedrock exposes foundation models through a managed API with throughput quotas per account. RPM is requests per minute: how many model invocations the account may make each minute before throttling. The vCPU figure is the EC2 compute quota on the same account.

So the AWS 10RPM vCPU5 Account at $90 and AWS 50RPM vCPU5 Account at $120 pair a modest Bedrock request rate with a small compute limit, while the AWS vCPU512 10K RPM Bedrock Account at $4500 and AWS vCPU1024 10K RPM Bedrock Account at $12500 describe far higher request rates and compute quotas for production inference. Model access is enabled per model and region, so confirm the models you need. Read AWS Bedrock accounts: RPM and vCPU profiles and see the Buy AWS Account page.

Who is an AWS account the right fit for: startups, agencies, enterprise or researchers?

AWS suits teams that want the widest service catalog under one account. Startups and SaaS teams use it to move from prototype to production without changing platform, combining EC2, containers, managed databases and serverless. Enterprises value its global regions, identity controls and compliance tooling. Research groups and AI teams look at the Bedrock and credit options because model inference and GPU compute are expensive and quotas gate them.

Agencies use separate accounts for clean per-client billing. The tradeoff is complexity: IAM, networking and billing all take learning, and small projects can be cheaper and simpler on a developer-focused provider. Compare with Oracle Cloud vs AWS accounts, or go straight to the Buy AWS Account page.

Azure questions

Buy Azure Account
What is Microsoft Azure and who typically buys an Azure account?

Azure is Microsoft’s cloud platform. It offers virtual machines, managed databases, AI and machine-learning services, networking, storage and security tools, with identity handled through Microsoft Entra ID. Organizations that already use Microsoft productivity or directory services tend to choose it for that integration, along with hybrid connectivity to on-premises systems.

The Buy Azure Account listings on this marketplace are typically used by developers wanting an isolated sandbox, startups and SaaS teams validating a product, agencies isolating client billing, researchers who need GPU capacity backed by credits, and established businesses that need temporary extra capacity. See the Buy Azure Account page, and compare it with the other hyperscalers in AWS vs Azure vs Google Cloud accounts.

What do the Azure account options on Buy Cloud Now mean and what do they cost?

The Buy Azure Account page lists three families. Entry options: Azure Student $100 Credit Account at $25, Azure Free Trail $200 Credit Account at $35, and Azure Pay-As-you-Go Account at $40, which carries no credit and bills usage to your payment method.

Standard credit tiers: Azure $1k Credit Account at $160, Azure $2k Credit Account at $250, Azure $5k Credit Account at $750, Azure $10k Credit Account at $1650, Azure $25k Credit Account at $3500 and Azure $100k Credit Account at $12500. AI-enabled tiers for teams using Azure AI services: Azure $1k Credit With Ai Enable Account at $250, $2k at $400, $5k at $850 and $10k at $1750. See the Buy Azure Account page, and Azure credit accounts with AI enabled for what the AI tiers change.

What should I verify before running workloads on an Azure account with credits?

Check four things in the Azure portal before you deploy. Billing: confirm the exact remaining credit balance, its expiry date, whether a spending limit is active, and whether the subscription has already converted to pay-as-you-go. Credit coverage: Azure credits generally apply to core consumption meters but often exclude Marketplace items, support plans and some AI models billed separately, so confirm the services you intend to run are eligible.

Quotas: VM core quotas are set per subscription and per region, and GPU families frequently start at zero. Regions: make sure the sizes you need are available where you must deploy. Finally, read the current Microsoft Customer Agreement so you operate within it. Start on the Buy Azure Account page, then follow cost control for new cloud accounts.

What is the difference between an Azure subscription, an Azure account and a tenant?

Three layers are easy to confuse. The tenant is the Microsoft Entra ID directory that holds users, groups and app registrations; it is the identity boundary. The account is the sign-in identity that belongs to that directory and can own billing. A subscription is the billing and resource container inside a tenant: resources live in resource groups within a subscription, and quotas, credits and invoices are tracked per subscription.

A listed option such as the Azure $5k Credit Account is really a subscription carrying a credit balance. When ownership changes, most transfers keep the existing tenant; moving a subscription between tenants is a separate, more involved process. Read Azure subscriptions, accounts and tenants, then view the Buy Azure Account listings.

Which teams and workloads is an Azure account best suited to?

Azure fits best where Microsoft integration matters. Enterprises already running Microsoft 365, Windows Server, SQL Server or Entra ID get single sign-on, hybrid networking and licensing benefits that other clouds cannot replicate. .NET and Windows-centric development teams find App Service, Azure Kubernetes Service and Visual Studio integration natural.

AI and research groups use Azure Machine Learning, Azure AI services and GPU VM families, which is why the AI-enabled credit tiers exist on the listing. Agencies use separate subscriptions to isolate client billing. It is a heavier platform than a developer-focused VPS provider, so a solo developer running a few servers may prefer a simpler cloud. Explore the Buy Azure Account page, or weigh the alternatives in Kamatera vs Azure accounts.

Google Cloud questions

Buy Google Cloud Account
What is Google Cloud Platform and which teams usually choose it?

Google Cloud Platform (GCP) is Google’s public cloud, covering Compute Engine virtual machines, Google Kubernetes Engine, Cloud Run, data analytics services, object storage and Vertex AI for training and serving models. Teams tend to pick it for data analytics, machine-learning tooling and a Kubernetes-native experience, since Kubernetes originated at Google.

The Buy Google Cloud Account listings attract startups validating data-heavy products, researchers who need GPU capacity offset by credits, agencies wanting a separate billing account per client, and developers who want a sandbox apart from an employer’s organization. Access always requires a Google identity plus an active Cloud Billing account. See the Buy Google Cloud Account page and AWS vs Google Cloud accounts.

What Google Cloud account options are listed and what does each cost?

The Buy Google Cloud Account page lists five credit-based options, each defined by its balance. The Google Cloud Prepaid $300 Credit Account is listed at $70 and is the entry point for small experiments. Above it sit four larger tiers: Google Cloud $1K Credit Account at $220, Google Cloud $5K Credit Account at $950, Google Cloud $10K Credit Account at $1800 and Google Cloud $25K Credit Account at $4000.

There is no pay-as-you-go-only option here; every option is a billing account with a balance that is drawn down before your own payment method is charged. Coverage and expiry follow Google’s own terms, so verify both in the Cloud Billing console. Details are on the Buy Google Cloud Account page, with planning guidance in Google Cloud prepaid and credit accounts.

What should I confirm on a Google Cloud account before creating projects and resources?

Begin in the Cloud Billing console: confirm the billing account is active, note the remaining credit and its expiry, check which SKUs it covers, and see whether the account has been upgraded to paid status. Attach or update a payment method so resources keep running after the balance is used.

Then open the Quotas page: Compute Engine CPU and GPU quotas are set per project and region, and accelerator-optimized machine families often begin at zero. Check that your regions offer the services you plan to use, including Vertex AI. Review recovery options and MFA on the Google identity, and read the current Google Cloud terms so your use stays within them. Start from the Buy Google Cloud Account page, and see common cloud account issues if quota errors appear.

How do Google Cloud billing accounts, projects and organizations relate to each other?

Google Cloud separates identity, billing and resources more explicitly than most providers. A Google identity (personal, Cloud Identity or Workspace) signs in. A Cloud Billing account holds the payment method and any credits, and can be self-serve or invoiced. Projects are where resources actually live, and each project must be linked to an active billing account or most services cannot be provisioned. An organization node sits above projects when a company manages them centrally.

Quotas apply per project and region, and credits are tracked on the billing account, so a listed option such as the Google Cloud $1K Credit Account is a billing account with a balance to which you link your projects. Read Google Cloud billing accounts and projects explained and view the Buy Google Cloud Account page.

Is Google Cloud a good fit for startups, data teams or AI research?

It is a strong fit for teams whose work centers on data and models. Data and analytics teams choose it for managed analytics and pipeline services. Machine-learning groups use Vertex AI for training, deployment and generative AI, with GPU machine families for heavy jobs; that is where the larger credit tiers on the listing come into play. Startups building on containers benefit from Google Kubernetes Engine and Cloud Run.

It is less compelling for a solo developer who wants a couple of predictable virtual machines, where a developer-focused provider is simpler. Agencies can still use separate billing accounts per client. Weigh it against the database-centered alternative in Google Cloud vs Oracle Cloud accounts, or view the Buy Google Cloud Account page.

Oracle Cloud questions

Buy Oracle Cloud Account
What is Oracle Cloud Infrastructure and who typically uses an OCI account?

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) is Oracle’s public cloud, offering compute in flexible VM and bare-metal shapes (Ampere Arm, AMD and Intel), block and object storage, networking, GPU shapes, AI services and Autonomous Database. Its identity is closely tied to data: teams with existing Oracle database estates or enterprise applications often choose it for integration, while others look at its Always Free tier and pricing on certain workloads.

The Buy Oracle Cloud Account listings are used by developers running lightweight always-on services on Always Free Ampere capacity, startups testing databases, researchers who need GPU limits raised, and businesses that want a separate tenancy for a project. See the Buy Oracle Cloud Account page and the Oracle, IBM, Alibaba and Tencent Cloud accounts comparison.

What is the difference between the Oracle Free Trail $300 Credit Account and the Oracle Upgrade Account?

The Buy Oracle Cloud Account page lists two options. The Oracle Free Trail $300 Credit Account, at $45, is described as a tenancy carrying Oracle’s time-limited trial credit alongside Always Free resources. It suits short experiments and proof-of-concept work while the balance lasts, but the trial credit expires and services beyond Always Free limits stop unless the account is upgraded.

The Oracle Upgrade Account, at $85, is described as a tenancy already moved to Pay As You Go, meaning usage bills to an attached payment method and larger service limits can be requested. Choose the trial option for bounded testing and the upgraded option for anything that must keep running. Read Oracle Cloud tenancies: trial credits and upgraded accounts, then view the Buy Oracle Cloud Account page.

What should I check before deploying on an Oracle Cloud account?

Check the home region first: it is chosen at tenancy creation, is permanent for Always Free resources, and determines where Ampere A1 capacity comes from, which is often scarce. Then open the Limits, Quotas and Usage page: OCPU, memory and GPU limits are set per shape and region, and GPU families typically start at zero.

In billing, confirm whether the subscription is Free Tier or Pay As You Go, the remaining trial credit and its expiry, and that a payment method is attached so resources outside Always Free limits are not restricted. Audit IAM policies, groups and API keys, and read the Oracle Cloud Services Agreement, including its one-account-per-person Free Tier rule. Start on the Buy Oracle Cloud Account page and follow latency and region selection for region choice.

What is an Oracle Cloud tenancy and how does it differ from an account?

When an Oracle Cloud account is created, a tenancy is created with it. The tenancy is the root container for everything: compartments that organize resources, identity domains and users, IAM policies, service limits and the billing subscription. The account is the sign-in identity used to administer that tenancy. Compartments let you separate environments, for example development and production, inside one tenancy without separate billing.

A listed option such as the Oracle Upgrade Account is therefore a tenancy whose subscription has been upgraded to Pay As You Go, not just a username. Because limits, home region and Always Free allocation belong to the tenancy, they travel with it. The article on Oracle Cloud tenancies explains compartments and policies in more depth; listings are on the Buy Oracle Cloud Account page.

Which workloads and teams benefit most from Oracle Cloud?

OCI is strongest for database-centered work. Organizations that run Oracle Database, Autonomous Database or Oracle enterprise applications get the tightest integration and a familiar support relationship. Developers and hobbyists use Always Free Ampere Arm compute for lightweight always-on services, subject to regional capacity. Startups and research groups with bounded budgets test workloads on trial credit before upgrading.

GPU and AI work is possible but gated by service limits that begin at zero, so plan an increase request. Teams that need the broadest managed-service catalog, or a very simple developer console, may find another provider a better fit. Compare it with the largest platform in Oracle Cloud vs AWS accounts, or see the Buy Oracle Cloud Account page.

Linode questions

Buy Linode Account
What is Linode now that it is part of Akamai, and who uses it?

Linode began as a developer-friendly VPS provider and now operates as part of Akamai Cloud. The console, API and many product names still carry the Linode identity while documentation increasingly says Akamai Cloud; it is the same platform. It offers Shared CPU, Dedicated CPU, High Memory, Premium and GPU instances, plus Block Storage, Object Storage, NodeBalancers, Managed Databases and Linode Kubernetes Engine.

Its appeal is straightforward virtual-machine pricing, hourly billing with monthly caps, pooled network transfer and a clean management experience. Buy Linode Account listings are used by individual developers, freelancers, startups running staging and production servers, and agencies isolating client hosting. See the Buy Linode Account page and Linode (Akamai) accounts: what changed.

What are the Linode $100 Credit Account and Linode Open 25 Port options?

Two options are listed on the Buy Linode Account page. The Linode $100 Credit Account, at $25, is described as an account carrying a $100 promotional balance that is applied to eligible usage before a payment method is charged; promotional credits expire and may exclude some plans, such as GPU instances, so check the remaining balance and validity in Cloud Manager.

The Linode Open 25 Port option, at $120, describes an account on which outbound TCP port 25 (SMTP) is open. Providers commonly block port 25 on new accounts to curb spam, so this option is aimed at legitimate transactional mail workloads that must comply with Akamai’s acceptable-use policies. Details are on the Buy Linode Account page; see Linode vs DigitalOcean accounts for the closest alternative.

What should I check on a Linode account before deploying instances?

Open Cloud Manager and review billing first: remaining promotional credit, its expiry, whether the account has moved to standard billing, and that a valid payment method is attached. Then check account limits: Linode caps the number of services, IP allocations and spend on newer accounts, and access to larger or GPU plans grows with billing history. Confirm the regions you need are available for your plan type.

Review the pooled outbound transfer allowance so you understand overage exposure. Audit users and grants, rotate API tokens and SSH keys, and enable two-factor authentication. Read the current Akamai Terms of Service and Promotional Policy so that your usage stays within them. Start on the Buy Linode Account page, and use what you need before using a cloud account as a checklist.

How does Akamai's ownership change the Linode experience?

Day to day, less than the branding suggests. The Cloud Manager console, the Linode API and CLI, and core products such as Linodes, NodeBalancers and LKE continue to work as before. What changed is positioning: Akamai combines Linode’s cloud compute with its own global edge and delivery network, so the platform is now marketed as Akamai Cloud for teams that want compute close to a content-delivery footprint.

Newer Premium plans and additional GPU options arrived under Akamai. Buyers sometimes search for an “Akamai Cloud Account”, which is the same thing as a Linode account on the Buy Linode Account listing. Read Linode (Akamai) accounts: credits, virtual machines and what changed, or view the Buy Linode Account page.

Is Linode a good choice for a small development team or a freelancer?

Yes, for teams whose needs are core infrastructure rather than a deep managed-service catalog. Freelancers and individual developers value predictable hourly-to-monthly pricing, pooled transfer allowances that suit always-on lightweight services, and a console that takes minutes to learn.

Small startups run web apps, APIs and staging environments on Shared or Dedicated CPU instances, add Managed Databases and NodeBalancers as they grow, and move to LKE when containers make sense. Agencies use separate accounts per client for billing isolation. Heavier analytics, serverless or AI platforms are better served by a hyperscaler. See the developer cloud accounts guide, or browse the Buy Linode Account page.

DigitalOcean questions

Buy Digital Ocean Account
What is DigitalOcean and why is it popular with developers?

DigitalOcean is a developer-focused cloud built around Droplets, its name for virtual machines, alongside managed databases, Kubernetes, object storage, App Platform and GPU Droplets. Accounts are organized around Teams: your personal login controls sign-in and two-factor authentication, while a Team owns resources and billing.

Its popularity comes from a clean control panel, transparent pricing with hourly rates and monthly caps, a simple API and CLI (doctl), and documentation that beginners can follow. Buy Digital Ocean Account listings are used by individual developers, startups, agencies hosting client sites and small SaaS teams. See the Buy Digital Ocean Account page and the DigitalOcean vs Linode vs Vultr accounts comparison.

What do the 3, 10, 25 and 100 Droplet account options mean?

DigitalOcean caps how many Droplets a Team may run, with the limit tied to account age and spend history. The Buy Digital Ocean Account options are named by that limit. Digital Ocean 3 Droplet Account at $25 and Digital Ocean 10 Droplet Account at $30 are described as accounts allowed three or ten Droplets respectively.

Three further options add an open outbound port 25 for legitimate mail sending: Digital Ocean 10 Droplet Open 25 Port Account at $550, Digital Ocean 25 Droplet With Open 25 Port Account at $1500 and Digital Ocean 100 Droplet With Open 25 Port Account at $5500. The limit is a ceiling, not a bundle; each Droplet is still billed at DigitalOcean’s rates. Read DigitalOcean droplet limits explained and view the Buy Digital Ocean Account page.

What should I check in the DigitalOcean control panel before launching Droplets?

Start on the billing page: confirm any remaining promotional credit and its expiry, whether the Team has moved to standard billing, and that a valid payment method is on file, since one is required before resources can be created even with credit present. Then check resource limits for Droplets, GPU units and other services; these are the figures the listed options are named after. Confirm the data-center regions you need.

Review Team members and their permission levels, rotate API tokens and SSH keys, enable two-factor authentication on your personal account, and set billing alerts. Finally, read the DigitalOcean Terms of Service and promotional credit terms so your use stays compliant. Begin at the Buy Digital Ocean Account page; reading your first cloud invoice explains the line items to expect.

What exactly is a Droplet on DigitalOcean?

A Droplet is DigitalOcean’s term for a virtual machine: a Linux or Windows server with a chosen amount of vCPU, memory, SSD storage and transfer allowance, deployed in a selected region. Droplet families include Basic, General Purpose, CPU-Optimized, Memory-Optimized and Storage-Optimized, plus GPU Droplets for AI and high-performance work.

Droplets are billed hourly up to a monthly cap and can be attached to Volumes for extra block storage, Snapshots for backups, Load Balancers and Floating IPs. Because a Droplet is the basic unit of compute, DigitalOcean also uses it as the unit of account limits, which is why options are described as 3, 10, 25 or 100 Droplet accounts. See the Buy Digital Ocean Account page, and read choosing instance sizes to size your first one.

Is DigitalOcean the right fit for an agency managing multiple client sites?

It is a common choice for exactly that. Agencies use one personal login with a separate Team per client, giving each engagement its own resources, billing and member permissions, so invoices map cleanly to clients and access can be revoked when a project ends. Droplets, Managed Databases, Load Balancers and object storage cover most web and WordPress workloads, and the API makes provisioning repeatable.

The main limit is the Droplet cap on younger Teams, which is why higher-limit options exist on the listing. Agencies needing heavy managed analytics or enterprise identity would look to a hyperscaler instead. Read agencies: separating client environments across cloud accounts and view the Buy Digital Ocean Account page.

Civo questions

Buy Civo Account
What is Civo and what kind of team uses a Civo account?

Civo is a cloud provider built around managed Kubernetes. Its control plane carries no charge (you pay for worker nodes and paid add-ons), data transfer has no egress fees, and billing is hourly and invoiced monthly. Alongside Kubernetes it offers compute instances, managed databases, object storage, load balancers and NVIDIA GPU nodes, with regions in the UK, US, EU and India.

It attracts developers and startups who want to launch and tear down clusters frequently without hyperscaler complexity, platform teams standardizing on Kubernetes, and research groups running GPU node pools. The Buy Civo Account listing is the entry point on this marketplace. See the Buy Civo Account page and Civo accounts for Kubernetes-first teams.

What does the Civo Cloud $250 Credit Account include and how much is it?

The Buy Civo Account page lists a single option: the Civo Cloud $250 Credit Account at $30. It is described as a verified account carrying a $250 promotional balance, the amount Civo commonly offers new users once a payment method is attached. The credit is drawn down against eligible usage such as Kubernetes worker nodes, compute instances, volumes and managed databases; once it reaches zero, usage bills to the attached card at standard hourly rates.

Civo’s introductory credit is time-limited, so confirm the remaining balance and expiry in the dashboard before planning around it. The control plane and data transfer remain free regardless of credit. Details are on the Buy Civo Account page, and cloud accounts with credits compared sets it beside other credit options.

What should I verify on a Civo account before creating my first cluster?

Check the dashboard billing page for the remaining credit, its expiry window and whether a payment method is attached, because credits cover usage only until they run out. Then review quotas: Civo limits the number of instances, volumes and clusters an account can create, and GPU node pools may need a quota increase on newer accounts; adjustments are requested through support.

Pick your region (UK, US, EU or India) based on where users and data need to be. Review and rotate API keys and SSH keys, change the password and enable any available multi-factor option. Read Civo’s terms so your use stays inside them. Start at the Buy Civo Account page, and use infrastructure as code for a new cloud account to make clusters reproducible.

How does Civo's managed Kubernetes differ from Kubernetes on a hyperscaler?

Three things stand out. Cost structure: the Civo control plane is free and you pay only for worker nodes and paid add-ons, whereas many providers bill for the control plane; data transfer is also free, so moving datasets in and out of a cluster carries no egress line item. Speed and simplicity: clusters are designed to launch quickly from the dashboard, CLI or Terraform, with a smaller set of options to configure.

Scope: Civo’s catalog is deliberately narrow (Kubernetes, instances, databases, storage, load balancers, GPUs) rather than hundreds of services. That makes it well suited to teams that live in Kubernetes and less suited to those needing deep managed platform services. See the Buy Civo Account page and Civo vs DigitalOcean accounts.

Is Civo suitable for a startup that is not yet using Kubernetes?

It can be, but the fit depends on direction. Civo also offers standalone compute instances that behave like a familiar VPS, so a startup can begin with a few instances, a managed database and a load balancer, then adopt Kubernetes when the team is ready, all inside one account with hourly billing and no egress charges.

Startups that expect to run containers in production get the most value, since the free control plane keeps experimental clusters cheap. Teams that plan to stay on simple virtual machines for the long term, or that need a broad managed-service catalog, may be better served elsewhere. Eligible startups can also look at Civo’s own startup program. Compare in Civo vs Linode accounts, or view the Buy Civo Account page.

UpCloud questions

Buy UpCloud Account
What is UpCloud and who typically chooses it?

UpCloud is a European cloud provider with a reputation for performance. Its Cloud Servers run on MaxIOPS, UpCloud’s proprietary high-performance block storage, and egress is zero-cost under its Fair Transfer Policy. The platform also offers Standard and Archive storage tiers, Managed Databases (MySQL, PostgreSQL, Valkey, OpenSearch), Managed Kubernetes, Object Storage, Load Balancers and GPU Servers, managed from hub.upcloud.com or the API.

It appeals to developers and startups that need consistent I/O for databases and busy applications, businesses that want European roots with global data centers, and agencies that value predictable hourly billing with monthly caps. See the Buy UpCloud Account page and UpCloud accounts: a performance-focused European cloud.

What does the UpCloud $500 Credit Account cost and what is it for?

The Buy UpCloud Account page lists one option: the UpCloud $500 Credit Account at $30. It is described as an account that has moved past UpCloud’s limited trial stage and carries a $500 promotional balance. The balance is applied to eligible usage, such as Cloud Servers, MaxIOPS block storage, managed databases and load balancers, before any charge reaches your payment method; when it is used up, billing continues at UpCloud’s standard hourly rates with monthly caps on certain plans.

Promotional credit is time-limited under UpCloud’s terms, so confirm the remaining amount and expiry in the control panel. It suits performance testing, proof-of-concept builds and bridging a launch. Details are on the Buy UpCloud Account page; see UpCloud vs DigitalOcean accounts for a comparison.

What should I check on an UpCloud account before deploying Cloud Servers?

In the control panel, confirm the account has been upgraded beyond the trial stage, note the remaining credit and its validity window, and make sure a payment method is attached so servers are not restricted when the balance ends. Check quotas on Cloud Servers, storage devices, managed services and GPU Servers; trial-stage accounts are the most restricted. Choose the data center that matches your users and any residency requirement.

Decide on storage tiers up front: MaxIOPS for performance, Standard or Archive for cost. Review the Fair Transfer Policy so zero-cost egress is not misread as unlimited under all conditions. Rotate API and SSH keys, change the password, enable multi-factor options, and read UpCloud’s terms. Start at the Buy UpCloud Account page, then apply monitoring and alerting first steps.

What is MaxIOPS and why does UpCloud emphasize performance?

MaxIOPS is UpCloud’s proprietary block storage technology, built to deliver high and consistent read and write throughput to Cloud Servers. It is the storage behind Premium plans and the reason UpCloud positions itself around performance rather than the lowest headline price. Consistent I/O matters for databases, search indexes, busy web backends and CI runners, where noisy or throttled disks show up as latency.

UpCloud pairs this with fast server deployment, private networking, floating IPs and a Fair Transfer Policy that removes egress from the bill. Plan families reflect the focus: Starter for development, Premium for MaxIOPS and a higher service-level commitment, and Cloud Native for modular Kubernetes-style pricing. Read UpCloud accounts: a performance-focused European cloud, or view the Buy UpCloud Account page.

Which teams get the most out of an UpCloud account?

Teams running I/O-heavy or latency-sensitive workloads benefit most: SaaS backends with busy databases, e-commerce stacks, search and analytics services, and CI pipelines that hammer disk. European companies that want a provider with European roots, plus data centers elsewhere, use it for residency and proximity. Startups appreciate hourly billing with monthly caps and zero-cost egress, which keeps cost modeling simple.

Agencies run separate accounts per client with managed databases and load balancers to reduce operations work. Research teams with GPU needs can use GPU Servers. Teams that want hundreds of managed services or a serverless-first platform would look to a hyperscaler instead. Read European data residency cloud providers, and see the Buy UpCloud Account page.

Kamatera questions

Buy Kamatera Account
What is Kamatera and who typically uses it?

Kamatera is a cloud infrastructure provider built around highly configurable virtual servers. Instead of fixed plan tiers, you choose a CPU type (Availability, General Purpose, Dedicated or Burstable), then set memory, storage and location independently, and billing can run hourly or monthly. Servers are designed to be created quickly and resized without long provisioning delays.

Typical users are developers, startups, agencies and businesses that want flexible virtual machines without the complexity of a hyperscale platform. The Buy Kamatera Account page lists the options available on the marketplace, and the Kamatera hourly billing guide explains the configuration model in more detail.

What is the difference between the Kamatera 5 Limit with $100 Credit Account and the Kamatera Open 25 Port Account?

Two Kamatera options are listed on the marketplace. The Kamatera 5 Limit with $100 Credit Account, listed at $30, is described by a server limit of 5 together with a $100 credit balance, which suits a small deployment where the credit offsets early usage. The Kamatera Open 25 Port Account, listed at $50, is defined by outbound port 25 being open, the port conventionally used for SMTP mail delivery.

Before choosing, confirm the credit balance and its expiration, the server limit and regional availability in the console, and read Kamatera’s terms on account use. Both appear on the Buy Kamatera Account page, and the server-limit accounts comparison sets the 5 Limit option beside similar listings.

How does hourly billing work on Kamatera, and when is monthly billing the better choice?

Kamatera bills cloud servers either hourly or monthly. Hourly billing charges only for the time a server exists, so a test environment created in the morning and deleted in the afternoon costs a fraction of a full month. That suits short-lived staging servers, load tests and proof-of-concept work.

Monthly billing is usually chosen for servers that run continuously, where predictable invoicing matters more than the ability to tear things down. Whichever model you pick, keep a valid payment method attached so services continue after any credits are exhausted, and set up cost monitoring from day one. The cloud billing concepts guide compares hourly, monthly and committed models, and the Kamatera account page lists the current options.

What should I check before launching servers on a Kamatera account?

Start in the console rather than relying on a description. Confirm the remaining credit balance, when it expires and which services it applies to, then check the current limits on server count, size and CPU type, and whether the data center locations you need are available. Kamatera’s promotional benefits are generally time-limited, so plan around the expiration date.

Next, secure the account: change the password, enable multi-factor authentication where available, rotate SSH or RDP credentials and review API access. Attach a payment method you control so servers keep running once credits are used up, and review Kamatera’s terms of service so your usage stays within them. The security baseline article covers these first steps in order, and the Kamatera account page lists the options.

Is Kamatera a good fit for an agency running several client projects?

Kamatera suits agencies reasonably well because each server can be sized exactly for its client, billing can be hourly for short engagements, and private networks and load balancers let you build multi-server setups under one login. Agencies often keep client work in a separate account from internal systems so billing and access stay isolated.

The trade-off is that Kamatera is largely self-managed: your team handles operating system updates, backups, security configuration and monitoring for every client server. If that capacity exists, the platform works well. Read how agencies separate client environments for a structure that scales, and see the Buy Kamatera Account listing for the options currently available.

OVH questions

Buy OVH Account
What is OVHcloud and why do teams choose it for European infrastructure?

OVHcloud is a long-established European provider that designs and operates its own servers and network infrastructure, with data centers across Europe, North America and other regions. From one control panel you can order virtual private servers, bare-metal dedicated servers, hourly-billed public cloud instances, GPU resources and web hosting, and manage billing, security settings and support tickets in the same place.

Teams choose it when they want workloads inside European data centers for latency or data-sovereignty reasons, predictable pricing, and the ability to mix virtual and physical hardware without a second provider. The Buy OVH Account page lists the marketplace options, and Hetzner vs OVH vs Scaleway compares it with two other European providers.

What do the OVH vCPU34 Account and the OVH Open 25 Port Account listings actually mean?

The marketplace lists two OVH options. The OVH vCPU34 Account, at $30, is named for a vCPU figure: the account is described as carrying a compute quota of 34 virtual CPUs across running instances, which matters because new accounts normally start with small quotas. The OVH Open 25 Port Account, at $350, is defined by outbound port 25 being open, the port used for SMTP mail delivery, which providers commonly restrict on new accounts.

In both cases the account is the management identity; you still order and pay OVHcloud for the actual servers. Confirm the quota and any credits in the control panel after access, and keep usage within OVHcloud’s terms, particularly on email sending. See Buy OVH Account and the vCPU limits and quotas explainer.

Can one OVHcloud account use VPS, dedicated servers, public cloud and hosting at the same time?

Yes. OVHcloud organizes its catalog into product families, and a single customer account can hold services from several at once: virtual private servers for straightforward web applications, dedicated or bare-metal machines for latency-sensitive or isolation-heavy workloads, public cloud instances billed by the hour for elastic capacity, GPU instances for machine learning, and hosting plans for websites, email and databases.

Because everything sits under one identity, you can start with a VPS, add a dedicated server later and connect them through private networking without opening separate logins. Billing differs by family: public cloud is usage-based while dedicated hardware is usually a monthly commitment, so read each product’s terms. The OVHcloud product families guide walks through each one, and the Buy OVH Account page lists the current options.

What should I verify before ordering services on an OVHcloud account?

First, check that the account can order what you need: region availability, instance sizes, bandwidth allocations and backup options for virtual servers, and processor generation, memory and storage choices for dedicated hardware. Availability of specific instance types, regions or GPU models can depend on stock and on the account’s verification status, so review the catalog inside the control panel rather than assuming.

Second, secure and normalize the account: change the password, enable multi-factor authentication, set IP restrictions if your team uses them, update contact and payment details to your own so invoices continue, and read OVHcloud’s terms of service on account ownership and acceptable use. The account handover checklist lists these steps in order, and the OVH account page lists the options.

Which teams get the most out of an OVHcloud account: startups, agencies or research groups?

Each group uses OVHcloud differently. Startups value hourly public cloud instances for early testing in a European data center, with the option to move steady workloads onto dedicated hardware as costs become predictable. Agencies keep client projects in isolated environments and appreciate hosting plans that support several websites, mailboxes and databases under one interface.

Research teams look at GPU instances and bare-metal machines for simulations or model training, while SaaS teams combine private networking, storage layers and mixed dedicated-plus-cloud setups. The common thread is a self-managed model: your team owns operating system maintenance, security and backups. Compare it with a hyperscale approach in hyperscale or developer-focused cloud, then see the Buy OVH Account listing.

BinaryLane questions

Buy Binarylane Cloud Account
What is BinaryLane and why does Australian data residency matter?

BinaryLane is an Australian-owned cloud provider with data centers in major Australian cities plus a Singapore location. It offers KVM-based virtual private servers with NVMe storage options, hourly billing, full root or administrator access, and the ability to adjust CPU, memory and disk on demand, along with private networking, load balancers and DNS in one control panel.

Data residency matters because where information is stored determines which laws apply to it. Organizations serving Australian customers, or handling data that must stay under Australian jurisdiction, can keep workloads domestic while gaining low latency for local users. The BinaryLane residency guide goes deeper, and the Buy Binarylane Cloud Account page lists the marketplace option.

What is the Binarylane Open 25 Port Account, and what does port 25 mean?

The marketplace lists one BinaryLane option: the Binarylane Open 25 Port Account at $300. The name refers to outbound TCP port 25, the port conventionally used for server-to-server SMTP mail delivery. Many providers restrict port 25 on new accounts to limit spam and open it only after review, so an account where it is already open is aimed at teams running their own mail servers or transactional email.

An open port does not change the rules. Sending must stay within BinaryLane’s acceptable-use terms, go only to recipients who have consented, and use proper SPF, DKIM and reverse DNS configuration; otherwise the provider can restrict the account. Confirm the port status in the panel after access. See Buy Binarylane Cloud Account and the networking basics guide.

How do hourly billing and on-demand resizing work on BinaryLane?

BinaryLane charges for virtual servers by the hour, so you pay for the time a server exists rather than a full month upfront. That works well for temporary jobs, burst capacity and staging environments that are created, used and deleted. Threshold alerts can warn you when utilization approaches limits you define.

Resizing is flexible: instead of fixed plan tiers, you select the CPU, memory and disk combination you need and adjust it as demand changes, which suits experimental workloads and production applications with variable traffic. Track how invoices accumulate through the month and clean up idle servers so hourly charges do not run on quietly. The first cloud invoice guide explains the line items to expect, and the BinaryLane account page lists the option.

What should I check before running production workloads on a BinaryLane account?

Confirm the practical details in the control panel first: which Australian regions or the Singapore location are available to the account, the operating systems on offer (Linux and Windows guests, with optional licensing such as cPanel), current billing status, and any limits on instance sizes or licensed software that depend on account status and capacity.

Then secure the account before anything runs on it: update the password and recovery details, enable two-factor authentication, rotate API tokens and SSH keys, and attach your own payment method so billing continues. Review BinaryLane’s terms of service so your workload stays within them, and plan backups and monitoring from the start. The security baseline guide covers the ordering, and the Buy Binarylane Cloud Account page lists the option.

Is BinaryLane suited to a small startup or an agency with Australian clients?

Both, for different reasons. A startup gets full-control virtual servers with hourly billing, so early experiments stay cheap and the setup can grow into a multi-server design using Virtual Private Cloud networking and load balancers. An agency with Australian clients gains a local-residency story to offer customers, plus the ability to run staging and production as separate servers, or separate accounts, for clean isolation.

Developers also use it for side projects and continuous-integration agents that need root access. The platform is self-managed, so your team handles updates, backups and monitoring. If most users are outside Australia and Singapore, a provider with wider coverage may fit better; BinaryLane vs Vultr lays out that trade-off, and the BinaryLane account page lists the option.

Atlantic.Net questions

Buy Atlantic Account
What is Atlantic.Net and how long has it been operating?

Atlantic.Net is a hosting and cloud infrastructure provider that has operated since the mid-1990s, evolving from traditional hosting into a multi-region cloud and dedicated server platform. Its control panel supports rapid provisioning of virtual servers running Linux, Windows or FreeBSD, plus block storage, private networking and snapshots, with hourly billing that suits short-lived tests as well as long-running systems.

Data center locations span several United States regions along with Toronto, London and Singapore, so North American, European and Asian audiences can be served from one account. It is also known for compliance-oriented environments designed with frameworks such as HIPAA and PCI DSS in mind. The Buy Atlantic Account page lists the marketplace option, and the Atlantic.Net accounts guide covers the service families.

What does the Atlantic Limit 8 Account listed for $30 mean?

The Atlantic Limit 8 Account is the single Atlantic.Net option on the marketplace, listed at $30. The name describes an account whose server limit is 8, meaning up to eight cloud servers can exist at the same time. New cloud accounts usually begin with a low ceiling that the provider raises after a history of normal use, so a stated limit tells you how large a deployment the account can hold today.

The account is not a server. After access you still create and pay Atlantic.Net for each virtual machine, storage volume and network component. Confirm the current limit in the control panel, since limits can change with account status, and keep usage within Atlantic.Net’s terms. See Buy Atlantic Account and the server-limit accounts comparison.

What is the difference between Atlantic.Net cloud servers, hosting plans and dedicated servers?

Cloud servers are virtual machines provisioned in minutes and billed by the hour: you choose the operating system, attach block storage, place them on private networks and take snapshots. They fit web applications, development environments, CI agents and small databases. Hosting-oriented environments emphasize website and application delivery, often with optional control-panel software that simplifies running several sites from one place.

Dedicated servers give exclusive physical hardware with consistent performance and no shared-tenancy effects, which suits demanding databases, high-throughput applications or workloads that need isolation. All three sit under the same account, so you can start with a cloud server and add dedicated capacity later. The cloud vs dedicated explainer covers the general decision, and the Atlantic.Net account page lists the option available.

What should I confirm before deploying on an Atlantic.Net account?

Check the account’s operating state first: which regions (US locations, Toronto, London, Singapore) are available, which operating system images are offered, whether billing is current, and what the server limit is. Availability of particular regions or instance sizes can depend on capacity and account status, so trust the control panel over any description.

Then take control of the identity: change the password, enable multi-factor authentication, update contact and recovery details, attach your own payment method so hourly charges are settled, and rotate any existing API keys. Read Atlantic.Net’s terms of service and acceptable-use policy so your workloads comply, especially if you plan to handle regulated data. The handover checklist orders these steps, and the Buy Atlantic Account page lists the option.

Is Atlantic.Net a reasonable fit for healthcare or finance workloads that need compliance controls?

Atlantic.Net is often shortlisted by regulated organizations because it offers environments designed with frameworks such as HIPAA, PCI DSS and SOC 2 in mind, alongside dedicated hardware for isolation and multi-region placement for redundancy. That combination can shorten the path for a project that must show appropriate controls from the beginning.

Compliance is still shared work. The provider supplies the infrastructure layer; your team is responsible for access control, encryption, logging, backups and the documentation an auditor expects, and you should verify current compliance offerings directly with Atlantic.Net rather than assuming from a listing. Startups, agencies and research teams also use the platform for ordinary web and compute workloads. See the backup and recovery baseline and the Buy Atlantic Account listing.

Scaleway questions

Buy Scaleway Account
What is Scaleway and where are its regions located?

Scaleway is a French-rooted cloud provider whose infrastructure sits inside the European Union. It operates regions in Paris, Amsterdam and Warsaw, each with multiple Availability Zones, which supports high-availability designs without moving workloads outside Europe. The catalog covers virtual Instances, Elastic Metal bare-metal servers, GPU machines, managed Kubernetes, object storage, managed databases and AI services such as Managed Inference.

Developers like the console and API, startups use it for early products, and AI or research teams use its GPU and inference offerings. Sustainability is part of its positioning, with data centers powered by renewable energy. The Buy Scaleway Account page lists the marketplace option, and European data residency cloud providers places Scaleway alongside its neighbors.

What does the Scaleway ID Verified+Card Account listing at $60 include?

The Scaleway ID Verified+Card Account is the single Scaleway option on the marketplace, listed at $60. The name states that the account has completed Scaleway’s identity verification step and has a payment card attached, the two checks a new account normally passes before it can provision most resources.

The account remains the administrative identity only: you still create and pay Scaleway for Instances, Elastic Metal servers, storage and networking. After access, replace the payment method with one you control, update contact and organization details so they are accurate, enable multi-factor authentication, and review Scaleway’s terms on account ownership so the account is operated legitimately by you. Confirm any credits and their validity in the console. See Buy Scaleway Account and the account requirements guide.

How does Scaleway handle European data residency across Paris, Amsterdam and Warsaw?

Scaleway keeps its infrastructure within the European Union, which aligns with GDPR obligations and limits exposure to non-EU legislation. Each of the three regions, Paris, Amsterdam and Warsaw, contains several Availability Zones, so you can spread Instances, databases and storage across independent facilities in the same region for resilience while every byte stays in Europe.

In practice you choose a region when creating a resource, and Projects within the account help separate client or environment data. Teams serving European users get both jurisdictional clarity and local latency. Cross-region replication is a design choice you make, not a default. The Scaleway residency and tooling guide goes further, and the Scaleway account page lists the marketplace option.

What should I check before provisioning Instances or Elastic Metal on Scaleway?

Begin in the console. Confirm which regions and Availability Zones the account can use, which Instance types or GPU models are currently available (availability can depend on capacity and account status), and whether any promotional credits exist, along with their validity period and eligible products. Many resources bill hourly with monthly caps, so understand how pending charges appear and how cancellation affects the final invoice.

Then secure the identity: update the password and recovery details, enable multi-factor authentication, rotate API keys, and set up Projects and IAM policies so team members get only the access they need. Attach your own payment method and read Scaleway’s terms of service. The API key rotation guide uses Scaleway as one of its examples, and the Buy Scaleway Account page lists the option.

Which kinds of teams does Scaleway suit best: AI research, startups or agencies?

Scaleway serves several groups well. AI and research teams are drawn by GPU Instances and Managed Inference inside an EU jurisdiction, useful when training data cannot leave Europe. Startups get development-friendly Instances, managed Kubernetes and databases, and a path to Elastic Metal when performance needs grow. Agencies use Projects to keep client environments separate under one account.

Individual developers appreciate the API, Instances, containers and serverless functions for experimentation. Organizations that need bare-metal performance with cloud-style networking are another natural fit. If most users are outside Europe, a provider with broader coverage may serve them better. Scaleway vs Hetzner compares two European choices by use case, and the Buy Scaleway Account page lists the marketplace option.

Alibaba Cloud questions

Buy Alibaba Cloud Account
What is Alibaba Cloud and who uses it outside mainland China?

Alibaba Cloud is a global cloud platform with regions and availability zones in mainland China and across Asia-Pacific, Europe, North America and the Middle East. Elastic Compute Service (ECS) sits at its core, surrounded by Object Storage Service, relational and NoSQL databases, container services, content delivery, security tools, GPU instance families and a growing set of AI offerings.

Outside China it is used by developers, startups, agencies, researchers, SaaS teams and enterprises that need low-latency presence in Asia-Pacific markets or want a second global platform beside a Western hyperscaler. The Buy Alibaba Cloud Account page lists the marketplace options, and Oracle, IBM, Alibaba and Tencent Cloud accounts compares it with other enterprise-oriented platforms.

Why are there two Alibaba Personal Account listings at $70 and $120, and how do I choose?

The marketplace lists two options that share the same name: an Alibaba Personal Account at $70 and an Alibaba Personal Account at $120. Both refer to a personal (individual) Alibaba Cloud account type rather than an enterprise account. The listing name alone does not state what separates the two tiers, so check the option details on the product page, or ask through the marketplace contact channel, before ordering; do not assume a credit balance or quota that is not written down.

Whichever you pick, the account is only the management identity. You still create and pay Alibaba Cloud for ECS instances, storage and networking. See the Buy Alibaba Cloud Account page and the Alibaba Cloud personal accounts guide.

What is Alibaba Cloud ECS and how does it relate to my account?

Elastic Compute Service (ECS) is Alibaba Cloud’s virtual server product and the foundation of most workloads on the platform. An ECS instance is a virtual machine you create with a chosen CPU, memory and storage combination, placed in a specific region and availability zone, and connected to a Virtual Private Cloud for networking. GPU-accelerated instance families extend ECS into machine learning, rendering and high-performance computing.

Your account is the administrative identity that owns those instances: it grants console and API access, holds the billing profile, and carries the quotas that determine how many instances of each family you can run. Instances are billed separately from the account. The Alibaba Cloud account page lists the options, and choosing instance sizes explains how to match a workload to CPU, memory and storage.

What should I check on an Alibaba Cloud account before running real workloads?

Confirm what the account can actually do: which regions and availability zones are enabled, which ECS instance families and GPU models are available (this can depend on capacity and account status), and whether promotional credits exist along with their validity and eligible products. Mainland China regions can carry additional requirements compared with international regions, so verify the regions you need in the console.

Then lock the account down: change the password and recovery email, enable multi-factor authentication, rotate AccessKeys, create RAM users for daily work instead of using the root identity, and attach your own payment method. Read Alibaba Cloud’s terms of service so usage stays compliant. The tagging and cost allocation guide uses Alibaba Cloud as an example, and the Buy Alibaba Cloud Account page lists the options.

Is Alibaba Cloud a good choice for a SaaS team expanding into Asia-Pacific?

It can be. Alibaba Cloud’s regional depth in Asia-Pacific lets a SaaS team place ECS instances, databases and object storage close to users in that market while keeping everything under one account, and content delivery and security services integrate with the same identity. Many teams run it as a second platform beside their primary provider rather than migrating entirely.

Ask a few questions first: does your stack depend on managed services that have direct equivalents here, can your team absorb another console and API, and do your compliance needs allow data in the regions you plan to use? Agencies and research teams face similar questions. AWS vs Alibaba Cloud accounts compares the two by use case, and the Buy Alibaba Cloud Account page lists the options.

IBM Cloud questions

Buy IBM Cloud Account
What is IBM Cloud and what kinds of organizations use it?

IBM Cloud is an enterprise-oriented platform built around Virtual Servers for VPC, bare-metal and dedicated host options, GPU and AI accelerator profiles, and integration with AI platforms such as watsonx. Compute runs inside software-defined Virtual Private Clouds with isolation and fine-grained security controls, and multi-zone regions support high-availability designs. Object, block and file storage, load balancers, transit gateways and container services attach to the same account.

Its users include regulated organizations that need secure, auditable infrastructure, enterprises building hybrid architectures, and also developers, startups, agencies and research teams that want VPC-style networking and AI tooling. The Buy IBM Cloud Account page lists the marketplace option, and Azure vs IBM Cloud accounts compares two hybrid-focused platforms.

What does the IBM $200 Credit Account for $40 include?

The IBM $200 Credit Account is the one IBM Cloud option listed on the marketplace, at $40. The name describes an IBM Cloud account carrying a $200 promotional credit balance that can be applied toward eligible services as they are consumed. Credits work as a draw-down pool: usage reduces the balance, and once it is exhausted, charges continue at standard rates against the payment method on the account.

Before relying on the credit, confirm in the console the exact remaining amount, its expiration date, which products it covers and any activation conditions, since promotional balances are usually time-limited. The account itself is only the identity; virtual servers, storage and networking are created and billed separately. See the Buy IBM Cloud Account page and how cloud credits work across providers.

What is an IBM Cloud VPC, and how do Virtual Servers for VPC differ from classic virtual servers?

A Virtual Private Cloud on IBM Cloud is a software-defined, logically isolated network inside the public cloud. You define subnets, security groups, network ACLs and public gateways, and every Virtual Server for VPC you create lives inside that boundary with high bandwidth and fine-grained access control. Multi-zone regions let you spread subnets and servers across independent facilities in one metropolitan area.

Virtual Servers for VPC are profile-based: balanced, compute-optimized, memory-optimized, storage-optimized and GPU or AI-accelerator families provision quickly and integrate with VPC storage, load balancers and transit gateways. IBM Cloud also has older classic infrastructure, but VPC is the current model for new designs. The IBM Cloud VPC guide covers this in depth, and the IBM Cloud account page lists the marketplace option.

What should I verify on an IBM Cloud account before I start using the credits?

Open the billing section first and record the exact credit balance, its expiration date and which services are eligible, because a credit that covers only some products changes your planning. Check which regions and multi-zone placements the account can use and whether the virtual server profiles or GPU models you need are available.

Then secure the account: change the password, enable multi-factor authentication, review IAM users, access groups and API keys, rotate anything you did not create, and attach your own payment method so workloads continue after the credit is used. Read IBM Cloud’s terms of service on account ownership and acceptable use. The cost control guide shows how to set spending alerts early, and the Buy IBM Cloud Account page lists the option.

Does IBM Cloud make sense for a startup, or is it mainly for enterprise and hybrid workloads?

IBM Cloud is strongest where enterprise needs dominate: hybrid architectures that connect on-premises systems to VPCs through transit gateways, regulated workloads that need single-tenant dedicated hosts, and AI projects that want GPU profiles alongside watsonx. Organizations building multi-service architectures with strict networking control are its natural audience.

A startup can still use it well, particularly one selling into enterprises that already run IBM Cloud, or one whose product needs VPC isolation and AI accelerators from day one. Developers and agencies use it for isolated experimentation and client environments. If your priority is the simplest console and lowest friction, a developer-focused provider may fit better. The IBM Cloud vs Oracle Cloud comparison contrasts two enterprise platforms, and the Buy IBM Cloud Account page lists the option.

Tencent Cloud questions

Buy Tencent Cloud Account
What is Tencent Cloud and in which parts of the world does it operate?

Tencent Cloud is a global cloud platform with regions and availability zones in mainland China and across Asia-Pacific, Europe, North America, South America and the Middle East. Cloud Virtual Machine (CVM) is the core compute service, joined by GPU instance families, object storage, relational and NoSQL databases, container services, content delivery and AI offerings, all managed through one console and API.

Developers, startups, agencies, researchers and SaaS teams use it when they need presence close to Asia-Pacific users, a second platform for market expansion, or GPU capacity for machine learning, rendering, scientific computing and video processing. The Buy Tencent Cloud Account page lists the marketplace options, and Alibaba Cloud vs Tencent Cloud accounts compares the two.

What is the difference between the Tencent Cloud Free Trail Account and the Tencent Cloud Pay As you Go Account?

The marketplace lists two Tencent Cloud options. The Tencent Cloud Free Trail Account, at $40, is positioned around Tencent Cloud’s trial tier, where introductory allowances offset early usage of eligible services for a limited period. The Tencent Cloud Pay As you Go Account, at $55, is described as an account on standard usage-based billing, where resources are charged as consumed against the attached payment method with no trial dependency.

Choose the trial option to evaluate CVM and related services on a small budget, and the pay-as-you-go option when you plan to run workloads continuously. In both cases confirm the current status and any remaining allowance in the console, and follow Tencent Cloud’s terms. See Buy Tencent Cloud Account and the trial vs pay-as-you-go guide.

What is a Tencent Cloud CVM instance?

CVM stands for Cloud Virtual Machine, Tencent Cloud’s virtual server service and the foundation of most workloads on the platform. A CVM instance is created with a chosen CPU, memory and storage combination in a specific region and availability zone, attached to a Virtual Private Cloud for networking, and can run Linux or Windows images. Sizes range from lightweight development machines to high-performance production systems, and GPU families cover AI, rendering and video processing.

Your account owns the instances: it holds console and API access, the billing profile, and the quotas that cap how many instances of each family can run. Instances are billed by usage, separately from the account. The Tencent Cloud account page lists the options, and latency and region selection helps decide where to place a CVM.

What should I check before deploying on a Tencent Cloud account?

Verify the account’s real capabilities in the console: which regions and availability zones are enabled, whether the CVM families or GPU models you need are available, the billing mode in effect, and any remaining trial allowance with its expiration and eligible products. Mainland China regions can carry requirements that international regions do not, so confirm the specific regions you plan to use.

Then secure the identity: change the password and recovery details, enable multi-factor authentication, rotate API keys, create sub-users with limited permissions instead of working as root, and attach your own payment method. Read Tencent Cloud’s terms of service on account ownership and acceptable use. The troubleshooting guide covers login and quota problems, and the Buy Tencent Cloud Account page lists the options.

Which teams and workloads is Tencent Cloud a good match for?

Tencent Cloud suits teams whose users or growth plans are concentrated in Asia-Pacific, where its regional depth lets CVM instances, storage and content delivery sit close to the audience. Media and video workloads benefit from GPU families aimed at rendering and video processing, and AI teams use the same accelerators for training.

Startups and SaaS teams often adopt it as a second platform for market expansion while keeping a primary provider elsewhere, and agencies use separate accounts to isolate client work. Developers use it to experiment with instances, containers and AI services away from production. Teams whose users are mainly in Europe or North America may find a regional provider simpler. Pay-as-you-go vs credit accounts covers the billing side, and the Buy Tencent Cloud Account page lists the options.

Vultr questions

Buy Vultr Account
What is Vultr and why do developers like it?

Vultr is a global cloud provider that offers virtual private servers, optimized and high-frequency compute, bare-metal servers and GPU instances across dozens of locations on multiple continents. It emphasizes rapid provisioning, hourly billing and a clean control panel and API with minimal abstraction, which is what developers who want direct control tend to prefer. Storage includes local SSD or NVMe, attachable block storage and API-compatible object storage, with private networks, firewalls and load balancers available.

The service is largely unmanaged: you get full administrative access and take responsibility for updates, security and backups. The Buy Vultr Account page lists the marketplace options, and DigitalOcean vs Linode vs Vultr compares it with two similar developer clouds.

Vultr $200, $250 or $300 Credit Account: which one should I pick?

Three Vultr options are listed: the Vultr $200 Credit Account at $25, the Vultr $250 Credit Account at $30 and the Vultr $300 Credit Account at $40. Each describes an account carrying the named credit balance, which is drawn down as eligible services are used. The right choice depends on how much usage you expect before the credit runs out: a short experiment or a single small server fits the $200 option, while a multi-server test or a GPU trial may justify the $300 balance.

Whatever you choose, confirm the remaining balance, expiration and product eligibility in the console, and attach a payment method for usage beyond the credit. See the Buy Vultr Account page and the Vultr credit accounts compared guide.

How should I choose a Vultr location for my deployment?

Vultr’s footprint spans dozens of data center locations across multiple continents, and instances can typically be deployed in under a minute in many of them. Location affects two things: latency for end users, and data residency if customer data must stay in a particular country.

Start with where most of your users are and pick the nearest location, then test network performance from there before committing. For redundancy, place a second instance in a different region and connect them over private networking or through a load balancer. Specific instance types or GPU models may not be stocked in every location, so check availability in the console for the region you want. Latency and region selection gives a repeatable method, and the Vultr account page lists the options.

What should I check on a Vultr account before spending its credit?

Look at the billing page first: the exact credit remaining, its expiration date and which product categories it covers, because credits may not apply to everything. Understand billing beyond the credit, including hourly charges, included bandwidth and overage rates, so you know what happens once the balance hits zero and the attached payment method takes over.

Then take control: change the password, enable two-factor authentication, rotate API keys and SSH keys, review existing instances and firewall rules, and update contact and payment details to your own. Vultr is unmanaged, so plan updates, backups and monitoring before production traffic arrives, and keep usage within Vultr’s terms of service. The monitoring first steps guide uses Vultr as an example, and the Buy Vultr Account page lists the options.

Is Vultr only for solo developers, or can a small SaaS team run production on it?

Both. Solo developers like Vultr for cheap hourly instances, quick API-driven creation and deletion of environments, and the freedom of full root access. Small SaaS teams also run production on it, using dedicated or optimized instances for consistent performance, block storage for data, private networking and firewalls for isolation, and load balancers across regions for redundancy.

The condition is operational maturity: because the platform is unmanaged, your team owns patching, backups, monitoring and recovery. Agencies apply the same model per client, with clear naming, snapshot schedules and access controls. Teams that want a large catalog of managed services may prefer a hyperscaler. The developer cloud accounts guide lists what to look for, and the Buy Vultr Account page lists the credit options.

Hetzner questions

Buy Hetzner Account
What is Hetzner and why is it popular with technical teams?

Hetzner Online is a long-established German provider that owns and operates its own data centers, with sites in Germany and Finland plus presence in the United States and Singapore. It offers cloud virtual machines with shared or dedicated vCPUs, ARM-based instances, physical dedicated servers, storage and networking features such as private networks, load balancers and firewalls.

Technical teams like it for transparent pricing, solid hardware, hourly cloud billing with a monthly cap, and generous included traffic in many locations. The trade-off is a self-managed model: you get root access and handle updates, security, backups and monitoring yourself. The Buy Hetzner Account page lists the marketplace options, and Hetzner vs OVH vs Scaleway compares it with two other European providers.

What are the Hetzner 5 Server Limits, 10 Server Limits and Open 25 Port account options?

Three Hetzner options are listed on the marketplace. The Hetzner 5 Server Limits Account at $50 and the Hetzner 10 Server Limits Account at $70 are defined by the number of cloud servers the account can run at once: five or ten. The Hetzner Open 25 Port Account at $250 is defined by outbound port 25 being open, the port used for SMTP mail delivery, which providers commonly restrict on new accounts.

Pick the server-limit option that matches the deployment you plan, and consider the port 25 option only if you run legitimate mail infrastructure within Hetzner’s terms. In every case confirm the limit or port status in the console after access. See Buy Hetzner Account and the Hetzner server limits explainer.

Why do Hetzner accounts have server limits, and how do the limits change over time?

Like most cloud providers, Hetzner gives each new account a ceiling on how many cloud servers it can create. Limits protect the platform against abuse and runaway spending from unproven accounts, and they are typically raised as an account builds a history of normal use and paid invoices. A limit request through the console is the usual route when you need more capacity, and Hetzner decides case by case.

For planning, treat the limit as the maximum concurrent servers, not a monthly quota: deleting a server frees its slot. If you expect to exceed the current ceiling soon, request an increase early rather than on launch day. The quotas explainer covers why new accounts start small, and the Hetzner account page lists the 5 and 10 server limit options.

What should I check before running production on a Hetzner account?

Confirm the operational facts in the console: the current server limit, which locations (Germany, Finland, United States, Singapore) are available, and whether the instance types you plan to use, including dedicated vCPU or ARM options, are in stock there. Understand the billing model: cloud instances are hourly with a monthly cap, dedicated servers are fixed monthly, and traffic allowances differ by location.

Then secure the account: change the password, enable multi-factor authentication, rotate API tokens and SSH keys, review existing projects and servers, and attach your own payment method. Read Hetzner’s terms of service. Because the service is self-managed, put backups, firewalls and monitoring in place before traffic arrives. The backup and recovery baseline uses Hetzner as an example, and the Buy Hetzner Account page lists the options.

Is Hetzner a good fit for a bootstrapped startup or a research team?

Hetzner is a frequent choice for bootstrapped startups because hardware value, hourly billing with a monthly cap and included traffic stretch a small budget, and the option to move steady workloads onto dedicated servers later keeps costs predictable as the product grows. Research teams use it for compute-heavy jobs on dedicated hardware and for GPU models where available, with European locations supporting data-residency needs.

Developers use it for rapid iteration through the API, and agencies isolate client work with separate projects and firewalls. The condition in every case is technical capacity: the platform is self-managed. If your team wants managed databases and a large service catalog, a hyperscaler may fit better. Startup infrastructure in the first 90 days sequences those decisions, and the Buy Hetzner Account page lists the options.

No questions match that search. Try a provider name or a shorter term, or ask the team on Telegram or WhatsApp.

Still have a question?

Message the team on Telegram or WhatsApp, or use the contact form. For provider comparisons, open Cloud Compare.